• Latest
  • Trending
  • All
  • Egypt
  • Business
  • Local
  • World
New Plan Developments manages Al-Jazeera Casino

New Plan Developments manages Al-Jazeera Casino

August 30, 2021
Egypt, Oman call for de-escalation, safe navigation in Strait of Hormuz

Egypt, Oman call for de-escalation, safe navigation in Strait of Hormuz

September 5, 2026
Egypt, Bahrain discuss efforts to contain regional tensions

Egypt, Bahrain discuss efforts to contain regional tensions

September 5, 2026
FRA: Consumer protection key to finance growth

FRA: Consumer protection key to finance growth

September 5, 2026
Pogacar out of Worlds after Vuelta crash

Pogacar out of Worlds after Vuelta crash

September 5, 2026
Champions League: Matteo gets 2-game ban

Champions League: Matteo gets 2-game ban

September 5, 2026
Witkoff, Kushner arrive in Moscow for peace talks

Witkoff, Kushner arrive in Moscow for peace talks

September 5, 2026
US ambassador visits Palestinian town

US ambassador visits Palestinian town

September 5, 2026
Sisi directs efforts to revitalise Cairo’s historic landmarks

Sisi directs efforts to revitalise Cairo’s historic landmarks

September 5, 2026
Egypt to offer 15,000 housing units under rental scheme

Egypt to offer 15,000 housing units under rental scheme

September 5, 2026
Egypt links IP, culture at BRICS meeting

Egypt links IP, culture at BRICS meeting

September 5, 2026
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact
Saturday, September 5, 2026
  • Login

Editor-in-Chief

Mohamed Fahmy

Board Chairman

Tarek Lotfy

Egyptian Gazette
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • EGYPT
    • Local
    • Features
  • World
    • National Day
  • Technology
  • BUSINESS
    • Real Estate
    • Automotive
  • SPORTS
  • ENTERTAINMENT
    • Arts
    • Health
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Skyward
    • Snippets from EgyptAir history
  • MORE
    • Multimedia
      • Video
      • Podcast
      • Gallery
    • OP-ED
  • HOME
  • EGYPT
    • Local
    • Features
  • World
    • National Day
  • Technology
  • BUSINESS
    • Real Estate
    • Automotive
  • SPORTS
  • ENTERTAINMENT
    • Arts
    • Health
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Skyward
    • Snippets from EgyptAir history
  • MORE
    • Multimedia
      • Video
      • Podcast
      • Gallery
    • OP-ED
No Result
View All Result
Egyptian Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Business Real Estate

New Plan Developments manages Al-Jazeera Casino

by Hamed Mahmoud
August 30, 2021
in Real Estate
New Plan Developments manages Al-Jazeera Casino 12 - Egyptian Gazette
Share on FacebookWhatsapp

New Plan Developments announced that it has won the management of Al-Jazeera Casino project in Port Said governorate under the usufruct system for a period of 20 years.

Governor of Port Said Major General Adel Al-Ghadban said that Al-Jazeera Casino is a floating casino that had been suspended for more than 13 years without being used, added that the Port Said governorate had launched a public auction for the casino as part of its plan to develop tourism sector in the governorate.

Al-Ghadban stressed that the development process comes in line with the expansion of all economic fields in Port Said, pointed out that the floating casino will be developed and upgraded through New Plan Developments.

The governor noted, “The casino will enhance the popularity of Port Said as tourist destination due to its distinguished location on the seashore.”

For his part, Chairman of New Plan Developments Walid Khalil said that Port Said governorate held a public auction today for investors to run the project, and it was announced that New Plan had won the right to exploit the floating restaurant Al-Jazeera Casino as a hotel and tourist project for twenty years.

Khalil added that the casino is not the company’s first project in Port Said, pointed out that New Plan is developing two projects in the governorate, namely ÉCLAT resort in partnership with Port Said governorate.

ÉCLAT is a residential project situated on 40,000 sqm comprising 350 housing units, and the company is developing it according to the latest architectural designs, which are in line with the company’s orientation in terms of choosing distinctive sites and the latest designs.

He explained the project will be delivered within a year and a half of contracting with clients; moreover, the resort contains an artificial lake on 5,000 sqm.

Tags: Al-Jazeera CasinoÉCLAT resortNew Plan DevelopmentsPort Said

Discussion about this post

ADVERTISEMENT
egyptian-gazette-logo

The Egyptian Gazette is the oldest English-language daily newspaper in the Middle East.
It was first published on January 26, 1880 and it is part of El Tahrir Printing and Publishing House.

Follow Us

Gazette Notifications

Would you like to receive notifications on our latest news ?

  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Copyrights for © Egyptian Gazette - Administered by Digital Transformation Management.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • EGYPT
    • Local
    • Features
  • World
    • National Day
  • Technology
  • BUSINESS
    • Real Estate
    • Automotive
  • SPORTS
  • ENTERTAINMENT
    • Arts
    • Health
    • Lifestyle
    • Travel
  • Skyward
    • Snippets from EgyptAir history
  • MORE
    • Multimedia
      • Video
      • Podcast
      • Gallery
    • OP-ED

Copyrights for © Egyptian Gazette - Administered by Digital Transformation Management.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.